Virtual Law Office, LLC

Trusted, Knowledgable and Caring Lawyers

News by U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Service

Contact us any time through email, our website or by calling us. We will provide you assistance in determining your eligibility for becoming a U.S. citizen. 

Am I eligible to become a citizen?


  • ​You may become a U.S. citizen (1) by birth or (2) through naturalization. 



Who is born a U.S. citizen?


  • Generally, you are a born U.S. citizen if you were born in the United States (including, in most cases, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the territories of Guam and the U.S. Virgin Islands, and after November 4, 1986, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands) or born to U.S. citizens.


  • If you were born abroad to TWO U.S. citizens, and at least one of your parents lived in the United States at some point in his or her life, then in most cases you are a U.S. citizen.


  • ​If you were born abroad to ONE U.S. citizen, in most cases you are a U.S. citizen if all of the following are true:


  1. ​One of your parents was a U.S. citizen when you were born;
  2. ​Your citizen parent lived at least 5 years in the United States before you were born; and
  3. ​At least 2 of those 5 years in the United States were after your citizen parent's 14th birthday.



How do I become a naturalized citizen? 


  • Naturalization is the process by which U.S. citizenship is granted to a foreign citizen or national after he or she fulfills the requirements established by Congress in the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA).

​​

  • You May Qualify for Naturalization if:

    • ​​You have been a permanent resident for at least 5 years and meet all other eligibility requirements.

    • You have been a permanent resident for 3 years or more and meet all eligibility requirements to file as a spouse of a U.S. citizen.

    • Your child may qualify for naturalization if you are a U.S. citizen, the child was born outside the U.S., the child is currently residing outside the U.S., and all other eligibility requirements are met. Visit our Citizenship Through Parents below for more information.

​​