Virtual Law Office, LLC

Trusted, Knowledgable and Caring Lawyers




  • Every year, approximately 140,000 employment-based immigrant visas are made available to qualified applicants under the provisions of U.S. immigration law.  There are 5 different preference categories for employment based immigrant visas. 


  • ​You may be eligible to get a Green Card through:


          1. EB-1 (Priority Workers): 


A First Preference applicant must be the beneficiary of an approved Immigrant Petition for Foreign Worker, filed with USCIS.


​                    a. Persons with extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business, or athletics.

​                    b. Outstanding professors and researchers with at least 3 years experience in teaching or research. 

                    c. Multinational managers or executives who have been employed for at least one of the three preceding

                        years by the overseas affiliate, parent, subsidiary, or branch of the U.S. employer.


                    Note: Labor certification is not required for any of the Priority Worker subgroups.      


                    For more information, please contact us!


     

          2. EB-2 (Professionals Holding Advanced Degrees And Persons Of Exceptional Ability):


A job offer is required for a Second Preference applicant and the U.S. employer must file an Immigrant Petition forAlien Worker, on behalf of the applicant. Applicants may apply for an exemption.


​                     a.  Professionals holding a degree beyond a baccalaureate degree, or a baccalaureate degree and at                                             least five years progressive experience in the profession.

                     b. Persons with exceptional ability in the sciences, arts, or business.  Exceptional ability means having

                          a degree of expertise significantly above that ordinarily encountered in the sciences, arts, or business.


                     NoteLabor certification approved by the Department of Labor is required.


                     For more information, please contact us!



           3. EB-3 (Skilled Workers, Professionals, and Unskilled Workers (Other Workers)):


A Third Preference applicant must have an approved Immigration Petition for Alien Workers, filed by the prospectiveemployer.


​                     a.  Skilled Workers whose jobs require a minimum of 2 years training or work experience that are not  

                          temporary or seasonal.

                     b. Professionals whose jobs require at least a baccalaureate degree from a U.S. university or college or its                                   foreign equivalent degree.

                     c. Unskilled Workers (Other Workers) are persons capable of filling positions that require less than two

                          years training or experience that are not temporary or seasonal.


                      NoteLabor certification approved by the Department of Labor is generally required.


                     For more information, please contact us!



           4. EB-4 (Certain Special Immigrants):

           

A Fourth Preference applicant must be the beneficiary of an approved Petition for Amerasian, Widow(er), or Special Immigrant, with the exception of Certain Employees or Former Employees of the U.S. Government Abroad.


            There are a number of jobs that may allow you to get a green card based on a past or current job, such as:


​                     a. Afghani/Iraqi Translator

                     b. Broadcaster

                     c. Religious Workers (For a complete list and more information, please contact us!​)


                     Note: Labor certification is not required for any of the Certain Special Immigrants subgroups. 



           ​5. EB-5 (Immigrant Investors):

           

Immigrant Investor visa categories are for capital investment by foreign investors in new commercial enterprises in theUnited States which provide job creation. Select EB-5 to learn more about this employment-based category.