Family Based


  • Many people get Green Cards through their U.S. citizen or permanent resident family members. 


  • You may be eligible to get a Green Card as:

 

                      1. An immediate relative of a U.S. citizen:

                              a. Spouse

                              b. Unmarried children (under the age of 21)

                              c. Parents (if the U.S. citizen is over the age of 21)


Note: The immediate relatives do not have to wait for a visa number to be available for them.




                     2. A preference (non-immediate) relative of a U.S. citizen:

                              a. Unmarried sons or daughters (over the age of 21)

                              b. Married sons or daughters (any age)

                              c. Brothers and sisters (if the U.S. citizen is over the age of 21) 


Note: There is usually a waiting period, depending on family preference and country of origin, for these categories for a visa number to be available for them.





                      3. Certain family members of a Green Card holder:

                              a. Spouse

                              b. Unmarried children (under the age of 21)


Note: There is usually a waiting period, depending on family preference and country of origin, for these categories for a visa number to be available for them.


Virtual Law Office, LLC

Trusted, Knowledgable and Caring Lawyers

Contact us any time through email, our website or by calling us. We will provide you assistance in preparation and/or representation at interviews at USCIS offices or U.S. consulates abroad.

  • How do I help my fiancé(e) become a Permanent Resident?