Virtual Law Office, LLC

Trusted, Knowledgable and Caring Lawyers

Study & Exchange


  • In order to pursue studies in an approved educational institution within the United States, a citizen of a foreign country needs a student visas.


  • F-1 Academic Students: Nonimmigrant visas appropriate for university or college, high school, private elementary school, seminary, conservatory, or another academic institution, including a language training program.


  • M-1 Vocational Students: Nonimmigrant visas appropriate for vocational or other recognized nonacademic institution, other than a language training program.


  • J-1 Exchange Students: Nonimmigrant visas for individuals approved to participate in exchange visitor programs in the United States.


Contact us for the complete list of exchange visitor categories and Pilot Program.



  • RequirementsYou need to show (1) your intentions are not to immigrate to the United States, (2) proof of appropriate program acceptance and of financial qualifications, and (3) an appropriate visa application if abroad or if you wish to change to appropriate status from within the United States. 



​​Contact us any time through email, our website or by calling us. We will provide you assistance in determining which student visa is appropriate.

Tourism & Visit


  • In order to travel to the United States for short and temporary visits, for example tourism, vacation, visiting family and friends, or medical treatment, foreign nationals need visitor visas unless they qualify for entry under the Visa Waiver Program.


  • Visa Category B-1: Visitor visas that are nonimmigrant visas for those who wish to travel to the United States temporarily for business (NOT employment).

​​

Appropriate for certain activities related to commercial transactions.



  • Visa Category B-2: Visitor visas that are nonimmigrant visas for those who wish to travel to the United States temporarily for tourism, pleasure or visiting family and friends.


​Intended for tourism, social visits, certain medical treatments, and participation in amateur sports, music, and similar events.



  • The Visa Waiver Program: The Visa Waiver Program (VWP) allows citizens of participating countries to travel to the United States without a visa for stays of 90 days or less, when they meet all requirements below. Travelers must be eligible to use the VWP and have a valid Electronic System for Travel Authorization (ESTA) approval prior to travel.



​​Contact us any time through email, our website or by calling us. We will provide you assistance regarding your B1 or B2 options.